Complete heat pump kit, non-ducted

Mach 15 Heat Pump

15,000 BTU rooftop heat pump with the ceiling assembly and roof gasket it needs

$1,715.31

In stock. Ships today if ordered by 12 PM ET on a weekday.

Right for your RV if

  • Your roof opening is 14 x 14 in, the standard for Coleman-Mach, Dometic, Furrion and Advent.
  • Cold air blows straight out of the unit, no ceiling vents. Vents? Ducted kits
  • You want heat on shore power without burning propane, and you keep the furnace for nights near freezing, when the heat pump shuts off.
Shroud Textured Black
  • Free shippingOrders over $200, lower 48
  • Fit GuaranteeDoesn't fit your roof, it comes back free
  • 30-day returnsUnopened, 10 percent restocking
  • 2-year Coleman-Mach warrantyWe file the claim for you

What's in the box, top to bottom

The ceiling assembly is the part most stores leave out, and the unit won't run without it.

15,000BTU cooling
14.8 Arunning at 115 V
13.8 intall above the roof
105 lbunit weight

Reviews

Full specifications
Kit contents38004-069 + 9630A715 + 8332-3301
Includesrooftop heat pump + matching non-ducted heat pump ceiling assembly + roof gasket (one complete system).
Cooling15,000 BTU
Heat pump heating12,700 BTU
Running current14.8 A cooling, 15.4 A heating at 115 V
Height above roof13.8 in
Shipping weight105 lb
Roof opening14 x 14 in
AirflowNon-Ducted
HeatHeat pump, 12,700 BTU heating
ControlsDigital controls on the ceiling assembly
ShroudTextured Black
ReplacesDometic Brisk II, Dometic FreshJet 3, Furrion Chill, Advent / Atwood, Any 14 x 14 in non-ducted rooftop unit
Warranty2-year Coleman-Mach limited warranty
Questions buyers ask

Questions buyers ask

Is this everything I need?

Yes, for a non-ducted RV: heat pump, matching ceiling assembly, gasket. Four bolts and the ceiling plug-in, about two hours with two people for the lift.

How cold can it heat?

A heat pump moves heat in from outside, so it works best in mild weather and shuts off near freezing. Keep the furnace for cold nights; the heat pump saves propane on cool mornings and shoulder-season evenings.

Will it run on my generator?

Plan on 3,500 W or more, as for any 15,000 BTU rooftop unit. Coleman-Mach does not publish a starting current for the heat pump models, so we do not promise a small-inverter start. Ask us before you rely on a 2,200 W generator.

Can I keep my old ceiling assembly?

Only if it is already a Coleman-Mach heat pump assembly. A cool-only or heat-strip assembly will not run the heat pump, which is why the kit includes the right one.

How does it ship?

Ground, free over $200 in the lower 48, from the nearest US warehouse. In-stock orders placed by 12 PM ET on a weekday ship the same day. Inspect on delivery; report damage within 24 hours with photos and we file the claim.

Shipping, returns and warranty

Free ground shipping in the lower 48 on orders over $200. In-stock orders placed by 12 PM ET on a weekday ship the same day from the nearest US warehouse. Check the box on delivery and report damage within 24 hours with photos; we file the carrier claim.

Returns within 30 days, unopened, with a 10 percent restocking fee; buyer pays return shipping. Kits that don't fit your opening and airflow come back free under the Fit Guarantee.

2-year Coleman-Mach limited warranty. We handle the claim with Airxcel.

About Coleman-Mach

About Coleman-Mach

Coleman-Mach rooftop air conditioners are built by Airxcel in Wichita, Kansas, and have been since 1967. They are the original equipment on more RVs than any other brand, which is why the ceiling assemblies, controls and repair parts are still available for units twenty years old. Every unit carries the Coleman-Mach 2-year limited warranty; Kate RV handles the claim with Airxcel for you.