Rooftop heat pump, unit only

Mach 15 Heat Pump

15,000 BTU rooftop heat pump with a textured black shroud. Unit only.

$1,447.53

In stock. Ships today if ordered by 12 PM ET on a weekday.

Right for your RV if

  • Your roof opening is 14 x 14 in, the standard for Coleman-Mach, Dometic, Furrion and Advent.
  • Ducted or non-ducted: the ceiling assembly you pair it with decides.
  • You want heat on shore power without burning propane, and you keep the furnace for nights near freezing, when the heat pump shuts off.
  • Ceiling assembly not included
  • Roof gasket not included
  • Does not run on cool-only or heat-strip ceiling assemblies
  • Heat pump shuts off near freezing
Get the complete kitAdds the ceiling assembly and roof gasket the unit needs, at the sum of the parts. from $1,715.31
Shroud Textured Black
  • Free shippingOrders over $200, lower 48
  • 30-day returnsUnopened, 10 percent restocking
  • 2-year Coleman-Mach warrantyWe file the claim for you
15,000BTU cooling
14.8 Arunning at 115 V
13.8 intall above the roof

Reviews

Full specifications
Part number38004-069
IncludesRooftop heat pump with shroud. Heat pump ceiling assembly and gasket sold separately or in a Kate RV kit.
Also needsHeat pump ceiling assembly (not included): non-ducted 9630A715 or 9630-725; ducted 8630A635 + heat pump wall thermostat.
New roof gasket 8332-3301 (not included).
115 V AC, 20 A circuit.
Cooling15,000 BTU
Heat pump heating12,700 BTU
Running current14.8 A cooling, 15.4 A heating at 115 V
Height above roof13.8 in
Roof opening14 x 14 in
AirflowDucted or Non-Ducted
HeatHeat pump, 12,700 BTU heating
ControlsHeat pump ceiling assembly
ShroudTextured Black
ReplacesDometic Brisk II 15K, Dometic FreshJet 3 15K, Furrion Chill 15.5K, Advent ACM150, Atwood Air Command 15K, Any 14 x 14 in rooftop unit
Compatible controlsNon-ducted: 9630A715 Deluxe digital or 9630-725 Bluetooth heat pump ceiling assembly.
Ducted: 8630A635 heat pump ChillGrille (control box included) with a 9420-391 WiFi, 9420A382 digital or 9630-3351 heat pump wall thermostat.
Cool-only and heat-strip ceiling assemblies (9430 / 8430 series) do not run the heat pump.
Not forCeiling assembly not included; Roof gasket not included; Does not run on cool-only or heat-strip ceiling assemblies; Heat pump shuts off near freezing
Warranty2-year Coleman-Mach limited warranty
What's in the box

What is in the box

  • Coleman-Mach 38004-069 Mach 15 heat pump rooftop unit with textured black shroud
  • Not included: heat pump ceiling assembly, roof gasket (8332-3301). Add them or buy the complete kit.
Questions buyers ask

Questions buyers ask

Which ceiling assembly do I need?

A heat pump assembly. Non-ducted: the 9630A715 Deluxe (digital controls on the grille) or the 9630-725 Bluetooth (phone app). Ducted: the 8630A635 heat pump ChillGrille, which has its control box built in, and a heat pump wall thermostat such as the 9420-391 WiFi. A cool-only or heat-strip assembly will not run the heat pump.

How cold can it heat?

A heat pump moves heat in from outside, so it works best in mild weather and shuts off near freezing. Keep the furnace for cold nights; the heat pump saves propane on cool mornings and shoulder-season evenings.

Will it run on my generator?

Plan on 3,500 W or more, as for any 15,000 BTU rooftop unit. Coleman-Mach does not publish a starting current for the heat pump models, so we do not promise a small-inverter start. Ask us before you rely on a 2,200 W generator.

How does it ship?

Ground, free over $200 in the lower 48, from the nearest US warehouse. In-stock orders placed by 12 PM ET on a weekday ship the same day. It ships in an oversize box of about 100 lb; inspect it on delivery and report damage within 24 hours with photos, and we file the claim.

Shipping, returns and warranty

Free ground shipping in the lower 48 on orders over $200. In-stock orders placed by 12 PM ET on a weekday ship the same day from the nearest US warehouse. Check the box on delivery and report damage within 24 hours with photos; we file the carrier claim.

Returns within 30 days, unopened, with a 10 percent restocking fee; buyer pays return shipping. Kits that don't fit your opening and airflow come back free under the Fit Guarantee.

2-year Coleman-Mach limited warranty. We handle the claim with Airxcel.

About Coleman-Mach

About Coleman-Mach

Coleman-Mach rooftop air conditioners are built by Airxcel in Wichita, Kansas, and have been since 1967. They are the original equipment on more RVs than any other brand, which is why the ceiling assemblies, controls and repair parts are still available for units twenty years old. Every unit carries the Coleman-Mach 2-year limited warranty; Kate RV handles the claim with Airxcel for you.