Complete non-ducted kit

Mach 3 Plus

13,500 BTU rooftop air conditioner with the ceiling assembly and roof gasket it needs

$1,156.36

In stock. Ships today if ordered by 12 PM ET on a weekday.

Right for your RV if

  • Your roof opening is 14 x 14 in, the standard for Coleman-Mach, Dometic, Furrion and Advent.
  • Cold air blows straight out of the unit, no ceiling vents. Vents? Ducted kits
  • Two people for the lift: the unit weighs 80 lb.
Add to the kit Optional
  • Free shippingOrders over $200, lower 48
  • Fit GuaranteeDoesn't fit your roof, it comes back free
  • 30-day returnsUnopened, 10 percent restocking
  • 2-year Coleman-Mach warrantyWe file the claim for you

What's in the box, top to bottom

The ceiling assembly is the part most stores leave out, and the unit won't run without it.

13,500BTU cooling
15.3 Arunning at 115 V
13.8 intall above the roof
80 lbunit weight

Will it run on my generator?

On a 2,200 W inverter like a Honda EU2200i, yes, with the soft start. Without it, plan on about 3,500 W to start the compressor.

2,200 W inverter generator
As shipped: too much for a 2,200 Wabout 3,500 W
With the soft startunder 2,200 W
Add the soft startCuts starting current up to 75 percent. 1497-3601

Reviews

Full specifications
Kit contents38203-066 + 9430E715 + 8332-3301
Includesrooftop unit + ceiling assembly + roof gasket (one complete non-ducted system).
Cooling13,500 BTU
Running current15.3 A full load at 115 V
Starting current63 A LRA
Generator to start3,500 W, or 2,200 W with soft start
Height above roof13.8 in
Shipping weight88 lb
Roof opening14 x 14 in
AirflowNon-Ducted
HeatHeat Ready
ControlsDeluxe knob
ShroudTextured White
ReplacesDometic Brisk II, Dometic FreshJet 3, Furrion Chill, Advent / Atwood, Any 14 x 14 in non-ducted rooftop unit
Warranty2-year Coleman-Mach limited warranty
Questions buyers ask

Questions buyers ask

Is this everything I need?

Yes, for a non-ducted RV: unit, ceiling assembly, gasket. Four bolts and about two hours. Add the soft start if you camp on a small generator, and the heat strip if you want shoulder-season heat.

Will it run on my Honda EU2200i?

With the 1497-3601 soft start, yes. Without it, plan on about 3,500 W to start it.

Do I need a wall thermostat?

No. The controls are on the ceiling assembly.

How do I know my RV is non-ducted?

Cold air comes out of the air conditioner itself, not from vents along the ceiling. If you have ceiling vents, you need the ducted kit.

How does it ship?

Ground, free over $200 in the lower 48, from the nearest US warehouse. In-stock orders placed by 12 PM ET on a weekday ship the same day. Inspect on delivery; report damage within 24 hours with photos and we file the claim.

Shipping, returns and warranty

Free ground shipping in the lower 48 on orders over $200. In-stock orders placed by 12 PM ET on a weekday ship the same day from the nearest US warehouse. Check the box on delivery and report damage within 24 hours with photos; we file the carrier claim.

Returns within 30 days, unopened, with a 10 percent restocking fee; buyer pays return shipping. Kits that don't fit your opening and airflow come back free under the Fit Guarantee.

2-year Coleman-Mach limited warranty. We handle the claim with Airxcel.

About Coleman-Mach

About Coleman-Mach

Coleman-Mach rooftop air conditioners are built by Airxcel in Wichita, Kansas, and have been since 1967. They are the original equipment on more RVs than any other brand, which is why the ceiling assemblies, controls and repair parts are still available for units twenty years old. Every unit carries the Coleman-Mach 2-year limited warranty; Kate RV handles the claim with Airxcel for you.