Rooftop air conditioner, unit only

Mach 15 Plus

15,000 BTU rooftop air conditioner with a polished black shroud. Unit only.

$1,127.13

In stock. Ships today if ordered by 12 PM ET on a weekday.

Right for your RV if

  • Your roof opening is 14 x 14 in, the standard for Coleman-Mach, Dometic, Furrion and Advent.
  • Ducted or non-ducted: the ceiling assembly you pair it with decides.
  • Two people for the lift: the unit weighs 80 lb.
  • Ceiling assembly and controls not included
  • Roof gasket not included
  • Not for 48 V DC or 24 V park-model systems
Get the complete kitAdds the ceiling assembly and roof gasket the unit needs, at the sum of the parts. from $1,343.03
Add to the order Optional
  • Free shippingOrders over $200, lower 48
  • 30-day returnsUnopened, 10 percent restocking
  • 2-year Coleman-Mach warrantyWe file the claim for you
15,000BTU cooling
15.3 Arunning at 115 V
13.9 intall above the roof
80 lbunit weight

Will it run on my generator?

On a 2,200 W inverter like a Honda EU2200i, yes, with the soft start. Without it, plan on about 3,500 W to start the compressor.

2,200 W inverter generator
As shipped: too much for a 2,200 Wabout 3,500 W
With the soft startunder 2,200 W
Add the soft startCuts starting current up to 75 percent. 1497-3601

Reviews

Full specifications
Part number38204-068
IncludesRooftop unit with shroud. Ceiling assembly and gasket sold separately or in a Kate RV kit.
Also needsCeiling assembly (not included): non-ducted 9430E715 or 9430-720 / 9430-725; ducted 8430A633 / 8430A635 ChillGrille + wall thermostat, or 8330A763.
New roof gasket 8332-3301 (not included).
115 V AC, 20 A circuit.
Cooling15,000 BTU
Running current15.3 A full load at 115 V
Starting current63 A LRA
Generator to start3,500 W, or 2,200 W with soft start
Height above roof13.9 in
Shipping weight80 lb
Roof opening14 x 14 in
AirflowDucted or Non-Ducted
HeatHeat Ready
ControlsAny (set by ceiling assembly)
ShroudPolished Black
ReplacesDometic Brisk II 15K, Dometic FreshJet 3 15K, Furrion Chill 15.5K, Advent ACM150, Atwood Air Command 15K, Any 14 x 14 in rooftop unit
Compatible controlsNon-ducted: 9430E715 Deluxe (knob), 9430-720 or 9430-725 Bluetooth. 9430A715 digital zone is for factory-wired zone systems, replacement only.
Ducted: 8330A763 manual, or 8430A633 / 8430A635 ChillGrille (control box included) with a 9420-352, 9420-351 or 9420-391 WiFi wall thermostat.
Control packages 8330-752 / 9330C755 are for plenum-only assemblies and repairs.
Not forCeiling assembly and controls not included; Roof gasket not included; Not for 48 V DC or 24 V park-model systems
Warranty2-year Coleman-Mach limited warranty
What's in the box

What is in the box

  • Coleman-Mach 38204-068 rooftop unit with polished black shroud, roof seal pan and bolt-down base
  • Not included: ceiling assembly, control, roof gasket (8332-3301). Add them from the links below or buy the complete kit.
Questions buyers ask

Questions buyers ask

Will it run on my Honda EU2200i?

Not on its own. A 15,000 BTU unit needs about 3,500 W to start. Add the 1497-3601 soft start and it starts and runs on a 2,200 W inverter generator.

Do I need a new thermostat?

Depends on the ceiling assembly. Non-ducted Deluxe and Bluetooth assemblies carry their own controls, so no wall thermostat is needed. A ducted ChillGrille has its control box built in and runs from a 12 V Coleman-Mach wall thermostat; the 8330A763 ducted assembly has knobs and needs no thermostat. Dometic and Furrion thermostats do not work.

Ducted or non-ducted, which do I have?

If cold air comes out of the air conditioner itself, non-ducted. If it comes from vents along the ceiling, ducted. The unit is the same; order the matching ceiling assembly.

Can it heat?

With a heat-ready ceiling assembly (9430E715 or 9430-725) and the 38203-4551 heat strip it puts out about 5,600 BTU of electric heat on shore power. For more heat, look at the Mach 15, Mach 10 or Mach 8 Plus heat pump. Heat pumps work best above about 40F and shut off near freezing.

How does a 100 lb air conditioner ship?

Ground, free over $200 in the lower 48, from the nearest US warehouse. In-stock orders placed by 12 PM ET on a weekday ship the same day. Inspect the box on delivery and report damage within 24 hours with photos; we file the claim.

Shipping, returns and warranty

Free ground shipping in the lower 48 on orders over $200. In-stock orders placed by 12 PM ET on a weekday ship the same day from the nearest US warehouse. Check the box on delivery and report damage within 24 hours with photos; we file the carrier claim.

Returns within 30 days, unopened, with a 10 percent restocking fee; buyer pays return shipping. Kits that don't fit your opening and airflow come back free under the Fit Guarantee.

2-year Coleman-Mach limited warranty. We handle the claim with Airxcel.

About Coleman-Mach

About Coleman-Mach

Coleman-Mach rooftop air conditioners are built by Airxcel in Wichita, Kansas, and have been since 1967. They are the original equipment on more RVs than any other brand, which is why the ceiling assemblies, controls and repair parts are still available for units twenty years old. Every unit carries the Coleman-Mach 2-year limited warranty; Kate RV handles the claim with Airxcel for you.